DOES FAILURE TO WEAR A SEATBELT TANK MY PERSONAL INJURY CASE?
[…] Element No. 1: That the plaintiff failed to use an available and operational seatbelt.
A plaintiff’s failure to wear a seatbelt can be proven by non-expert testimony. For example, if the plaintiff told someone at the accident scene that he or she was not belted, this admission can be used at trial. In the alternative, lack of use can be proven by an engineer who examined the belt system, or at least photographs of the system, for indicators of seatbelt use.

Element No. 2: That the plaintiff’s failure to use the seatbelt was unreasonable under the circumstances.
Florida Statutes Section 316.614(4)(b) states that “It is unlawful for any person . . . to operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.” In addition, Florida Statutes Section 316.614(10) provides that failure to where a seatbelt “may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.”). Unless the plaintiff has an extremely good reason for not being belted, this element would be easily met.

Element No. 3: That the plaintiff’s failure to use the seatbelt caused or contributed substantially to the plaintiff’s damages.